Members (by countries of work)

(Click for a list of publications)

Austria

Bruno Buchberger, RISC and Johannes Kepler University

Herber Edelsbrunner, Institute for Science and Technology

Hermann Maurer, Graz University of Technology

Thomas A. Henzinger, IST-A, Austria

Belgium

Eric Duval, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Michel Sintzoff, Universite Catholique de Louvain

Luc Steels, Free University of Brussels

The Czech Republic

Jozef Gruska, Masaryk University

Petr Hajek, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Ivan Havel, Center for Theoretical Study

Jiri Wiedermann, Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Denmark

Dines Bjoerner, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Lyngby)

Neil D. Jones, Datalogisk Institut, University of Copenhagen

Mogens Nielsen, BRICS and Univ. of Aarhus

Finland

Ralph-Johan Back, Äbo Akademi University

Juhani Karhumaki, University of Turku

Arto Salomaa, University of Turku

France

Jacques Arsac, Academie des Sciences

Gerard Berry, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis

Patrick Cousot, Ecole Normale Superieure

Philippe Flajolet, INRIA, Rocquencourt

Jean-Yves Girard, IML

Gerard Huet, INRIA, Rocquencourt

Giuseppe Longo, Ecole Normale Superieure

Maurice Nivat, LIAFA, Univ. Paris VII

Dominique Perrin, Universite de Marne-la-Vallee

Joseph Sifakis, Verimag Laboratory

Germany

Wilfried Brauer, Technische Universität München

Manfred Broy, Technische Universität München

Peter Druschel, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems

Dieter W. Fellner, TU Darmstadt

Kurt Mehlhorn, Max Planck Institut für Informatik

Wolfgang Paul, Universität des Saarlandes

Carl Adam Petri, Universität Hamburg

Wolfgang Reisig, Humboldt-Univeristät zu Berlin

Wolfgang Thomas, RWTH Aachen

Reinhard Wilhelm, Universität des Saarlandes

Israel

David Harel, Weizmann Institute

Adi Shamir, Weizmann Institute

Italy

Giorgio Ausiello, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"

Corrado Boehm, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"

Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini, Universita di Torino

Ugo Montanari, Universita di Pisa

The Netherlands

Krzysztof R. Apt, CWI

Jaco de Bakker, Vrije University

Hendrik Barendregt, Nijmegen University

Johan van Benthem, University of Amsterdam

Jan Bergstra, University of Amsterdam

Jan van Leeuwen, University Utrecht

Grzegorz Rozenberg, Leiden University

Norway

Jens Erik Fenstad, University of Oslo

Petter E. Bjoerstad, University of Bergen

Poland

Andrzej Blikle, ICS PAS

Michal Kleiber, ERC

Antoni Mazurkiewicz, ICS PAS

Andrzej Tarlecki, Warsaw University

Jerzy Tiuryn, Warsaw University

Romania

Gheorghe Paun, Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy

Russia

Alexander Razborov, Steklov Math. Institute

Spain

Mateo Valero, Technical University of Catalonia

Sweden

Johan Haastad, Lund University

Georg Lindgren, Lund University

Erik Sandewall, Linköpings University

Switzerland

Jean-Raymond Abrial, ETH Zürich

Willy Zwaenepoel, Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne

Emo Welzl, ETH Zürich

Niklaus Wirth, ETH Zürich

United Kingdom

Samson Abramsky, Oxford University

Rodney Burstall, University of Edinburgh

Luca Cardelli, Microsoft Research

Steve Furber, University of Manchester

Erol Gelenbe, Imperial College London

Georg Gottlob, Oxford University

Wendy Hall, University of Southampton

Tony Hoare, Microsoft Research

Nick Jennings, Southampton University

Robin Milner, Cambridge University

Michael Paterson, University of Warwick

Gordon Plotkin, University of Edinburgh

Foreign Members

Cristian S. Calude, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Yuri Gurevich, Microsoft Research, USA

Oscar Ibarra, UC Santa Barbara, USA

Zohar Manna, Stanford University, USA

Christos Papadimitriou, UC Berkeley, USA

Amir Pnueli, New York University, USA

Michael O. Rabin, Harvard University, USA

John R. Reynolds, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Dana Scott, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University, USA

    Back to AE/IS page.