!!Academic Management

The scholarly interests of the Academia are managed through a __class__ and __section__ structure.
\\ \\
On election, all members are assigned to a section. At the present time there are twenty-three academic sections covering:
\\
*[History & Archaeology|Acad_Main/Sections/History_and_archaeology]; [Classics & Oriental Studies|Acad_Main/Sections/Classics_and_oriental_studies]; [Linguistic Studies|Acad_Main/Sections/Linguistic_studies]; [Literary & Theatrical Studies|Acad_Main/Sections/Literary_and_theatrical_studies]; [Musicology and Art History|Acad_Main/Sections/Musicology_and_art_history]; [Philosophy, Theology & Religious Studies|Acad_Main/Sections/Philosophy_theology_and_religious_studies]; [Film, Media and Visual Studies|Acad_Main/Sections/Film_media_and_visual_studies]

*[Economics, Business and Management Sciences|Acad_Main/Sections/Economics_Business_and_Management_Sciences]; [Governance, Institutions and Policies: Education, Health and Welfare|Acad_Main/Sections/Governance_Institutions_and_Policies_Education_Health_and_Welfare]; [Human Mobility, Governance, Environment and Space|Acad_Main/Sections/Human_Mobility_Governance_Environment_and_Space]; [Law|Acad_Main/Sections/Law]; [Social Change and Social Thought|Acad_Main/Sections/Social_Change_and_Social_Thought]; [The Human Mind and its Complexity|Acad_Main/Sections/The_Human_Mind_and_its_Complexity]

*[Mathematics|Acad_Main/Sections/Mathematics]; [Informatics|Acad_Main/Sections/Informatics]; [Physics and Engineering Sciences|Acad_Main/Sections/Physics_engineering_sciences]; [Chemical Sciences|Acad_Main/Sections/Chemical_sciences]; [Earth and Cosmic Sciences|Acad_Main/Sections/Earth_cosmic_sciences]

*[Biochemistry and Molecular Biology|Acad_Main/Sections/Biochemistry_molecular_biology]; [Cell and Development Biology|Acad_Main/Sections/Cell_and_developmental_biology]; [Physiology and Neuroscience|Acad_Main/Sections/Physiology_and_neuroscience]; [Organismic and Evolutionary Biology|Acad_Main/Sections/Organismic_evolutionary_biology]; and [Clinical and Veterinary Science|Acad_Main/Sections/Clinical_and_veterinary_science]
\\
Each section has a committee of its members to provide a focus for interaction with members. The chairs of the section committees are ''de facto'' members of the Council of the Academia Europaea.  Each Class has a Chair to coordinate the assessment process and develop the membership structure and composition policy in consultation with the Council and on behalf of the Board of Trustees. [Policy for the election of Class Chairs|Policy for the appointment of Class Chairs (2019).pdf].
\\ \\
Section committees operate under [rules of procedure|Section_Committees_Policy_2011.pdf] and terms of reference.
\\ \\
Each section has the responsibility for assessing potential new members of the Academia and for developing activities of relevance to that domain. 
\\
!For the purposes of nomination and election of new members to  the Academy sections are grouped into one of four Classes. These are: 

*__Class A1__ - Humanities and Arts%%(margin-left:65px;) __Class Chair:__ [Professor Poul Holm|Member/Holm_Poul], __Deputy Class Chair:__ [Professor Göran Bolin|Member/Bolin_Göran]

*__Class A2__ - Social and Related Sciences%%(margin-left:12px;) __Class Chair:__ [Prof. Björn Wittrock|Member/Wittrock_Björn], __Deputy Class Chair__: [Shalini Randeria|Member/Randeria_Shalini]

*__Class B__ - Exact Sciences%%(margin-left:105px;) __Class Chair:__ [Prof. Don Dingwell|User/Dingwell_Donald]

*__Class C__ - Life Sciences%%(margin-left:118px;) __Class Chair:__ [Prof. Alexei Verkhratsky|User/Verkhratsky_Alexei], __Deputy Class Chair:__ [Professor Robert Zorec|Member/Zorec_Robert] 
\\
Each Class has a Chair to coordinate the assessment process and develop the membership structure and composition policy in consultation with the Council and on behalf of the Board of Trustees.
\\ \\
See also [how to become a member|Acad_Main/Membership/Becoming_a_member]. 
\\ \\
__Documents__
\\
*The current [list|Section chairs list effective from 1 January 2021 (at 16 June 2021).pdf] of Section Chairs and committee members (effective from 1 January 2021, updated 16 June 2021)
*[Section Committees: structure, management, objectives|Section_Committees_Policy_2011.pdf]
*[Policy for the election of Class Chairs|Policy for the appointment of Class Chairs (2019).pdf]
\\
----
%%columns
!CLASS A1 - Humanities
__Class Chair: [Poul Holm|User/Holm_Poul]__
\\ \\
__[HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY|Acad_Main/Sections/History_and_archaeology] __\\
Chair: [Nikita Harwich|Member/Harwich_Nikita] ([harwich.nikita@noos.fr|mailto:harwich.nikita@noos.fr])
\\ \\
__[CLASSICS AND ORIENTAL STUDIES|Acad_Main/Sections/Classics_and_oriental_studies]__\\
Chair: [Gerd Haverling|Member/Haverling_Gerd] ([gerd.haverling@lingfil.uu.se|mailto:gerd.haverling@lingfil.uu.se])
\\ \\
__[LINGUISTIC STUDIES|Acad_Main/Sections/Linguistic_studies]__\\
Chair: [Pier M. Bertinetto|Member/Bertinetto_Pier] ([bertinetto@sns.it|mailto:bertinetto@sns.it])
\\ \\
__[LITERARY AND THEATRICAL STUDIES|Acad_Main/Sections/Literary_and_theatrical_studies]__\\
Chair: [Vladimir Biti|Member/Biti_Vladimir] ([vladimir.biti@univie.ac.at|mailto:vladimir.biti@univie.ac.at])
\\ \\
__[MUSICOLOGY AND ART HISTORY|Acad_Main/Sections/Musicology_and_art_history]__\\
Chair: [Laurenz Lütteken|Member/Lütteken_Laurenz] ([luetteken@access.uzh.ch|mailto:luetteken@access.uzh.ch])
\\ \\
__[PHILOSOPHY, THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES|Acad_Main/Sections/Philosophy_theology_and_religious_studies]__\\
Chair: [Genoveva Marti|Member/Marti_Genoveva] ([genoveva.marti@gmail.com|mailto:genoveva.marti@gmail.com]) 
\\ \\
__[FILM, MEDIA AND VISUAL STUDIES|Acad_Main/Sections/Film_media_and_visual_studies]__\\
Chair: [Göran Bolin|Member/Bolin_Göran] ([goran.bolin@sh.se|mailto:goran.bolin@sh.se]) 
\\ \\
!CLASS A2 - Social and Related Sciences
__Class Chair: [Björn Wittrock|Member/Wittrock_Björn]__\\ 
__Deputy Class Chair: [Shalini Randeria|Member/Randeria_Shalini]__
\\ \\
__[ECONOMICS, BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES|Acad_Main/Sections/Economics_Business_and_Management_Sciences]__\\
Chair: [Klaus Zimmermann|User/Zimmermann_Klaus] ([klaus.f.zimmermann@gmail.com|mailto:klaus.f.zimmermann@gmail.com]) 
\\ \\
__[GOVERNANCE, INSTITUTIONS AND POLICIES: EDUCATION, HEALTH AND WELFARE|Acad_Main/Sections/Governance_Institutions_and_Policies_Education_Health_and_Welfare]__\\
Chair: [Peter Scott|User/Scott_Peter] ([p.scott@ucl.ac.uk|mailto:p.scott@ucl.ac.uk])
\\ \\
__[HUMAN MOBILITY, GOVERNANCE, ENVIRONMENT AND SPACE|Acad_Main/Sections/Human_Mobility_Governance_Environment_and_Space]__\\
Chair: [Maria Paradiso|User/Paradiso_Maria] ([maria.paradiso@unimi.it|mailto:maria.paradiso@unimi.it])
\\ \\
__[LAW|Acad_Main/Sections/Law]__\\
Chair: [Nina Dethloff|User/Dethloff_Nina] ([dethloff@uni-bonn.de|mailto:dethloff@uni-bonn.de])
\\ \\
__[SOCIAL CHANGE AND SOCIAL THOUGHT|Acad_Main/Sections/Social_Change_and_Social_Thought]__\\
Chair: [Peter Wagner|User/Wagner_Peter] ([Peter.Wagner@ub.edu|mailto:Peter.Wagner@ub.edu])
\\ \\
__[THE HUMAN MIND AND ITS COMPLEXITY|Acad_Main/Sections/The_Human_Mind_and_its_Complexity]__\\
Chair: [Jüri Allik|User/Allik_Jüri] ([juri.allik@ut.ee|mailto:juri.allik@ut.ee])



----
!CLASS B – Exact Sciences
__Class Chair: [Donald Dingwell|User/Dingwell_Donald]__
\\ \\
__[MATHEMATICS|Acad_Main/Sections/Mathematics]__\\
Chair: [Philippe Michel|Member/Michel_Philippe] ([philippe.michel@epfl.ch|mailto:philippe.michel@epfl.ch]) 
\\ \\
__[INFORMATICS|Acad_Main/Sections/Informatics]__\\
Chair: [Schahram Dustdar|Member/Dustdar_Schahram] ([dustdar@dsg.tuwien.ac.at|mailto:dustdar@dsg.tuwien.ac.at]) 
\\ \\
__[PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING SCIENCES|Acad_Main/Sections/Physics_engineering_sciences]__ (Physics, Engineering, Material Sciences) \\
Chair: [Pavel Exner|Member/Exner_Pavel] ([exner@ujf.cas.cz|mailto:exner@ujf.cas.cz])
\\ \\
__[CHEMICAL SCIENCES|Acad_Main/Sections/Chemical_sciences]__ (Chemistry, Chemical Engineering) \\
Chair: [Graham J. Hutchings|Member/Hutchings_Graham] ([hutch@cf.ac.uk|mailto:hutch@cf.ac.uk]) 
\\ \\
__[EARTH AND COSMIC SCIENCES|Acad_Main/Sections/Earth_cosmic_sciences]__ (Climatology, Earth and Marine Sciences, Astronomy and Space Research) \\
Chair: [Paolo Papale|Member/Papale_Paolo|Member/Papale_Paolo] ([paolo.papale@ingv.it|mailto:paolo.papale@ingv.it])
\\ \\
!CLASS C – Life Sciences
__Class Chair: [Alexei Verkhratsky|User/Verkhratsky_Alexei]__\\
__Deputy Class Chair: [Robert Zorec|User/Zorec_Robert]__
\\ \\
__[BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY|Acad_Main/Sections/Biochemistry_molecular_biology]__ (Biochemistry, Molecular Biology)\\
Chair: [Éva Kondorosi|Member/Kondorosi_Éva] ([eva.kondorosi@gmail.com|mailto:eva.kondorosi@gmail.com]) 
\\ \\
__[CELL AND DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY|Acad_Main/Sections/Cell_and_developmental_biology]__ (Cell and Developmental Biology, Genetics, Immunology, Microbiology)\\
Chair: To be confirmed.  
\\ \\
__[PHYSIOLOGY AND NEUROSCIENCES|Acad_Main/Sections/Physiology_and_neuroscience]__ (Physiology and Biophysics, Neuroscience, Clinical Science, Pharmacology and Toxicology)\\
Chair: [Tibor Harkany|Member/Harkany_Tibor] ([Tibor.Harkany@meduniwien.ac.at|mailto:Tibor.Harkany@meduniwien.ac.at]) 
\\ \\
__[ORGANISMIC AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY|Acad_Main/Sections/Organismic_evolutionary_biology]__ (Population Biology, Environmental Biology, Biosystematics, Evolutionary Biology)\\
Chair: [Christophe Thébaud|Member/Thébaud_Christophe] ([christophe.thebaud@univ-tlse3.fr|mailto:christophe.thebaud@univ-tlse3.fr])   
\\ \\
__[CLINICAL AND VETERINARY SCIENCE|Acad_Main/Sections/Clinical_and_veterinary_science]__\\
Chair: [Stephen Holgate|User/Holgate_Stephen_Townley] ([sth@soton.ac.uk|mailto:sth@soton.ac.uk])
\\ \\
%%
\\ \\
\\ \\